Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

CampusLife Career Library is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Data' is being used online. Personal Data Protection Act, as used in Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit CampusLife Career Library?

When registering on CampusLife Career Library, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, CT number, or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

CampusLife Career Library may use the information we collect from you when you register, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your requests.

 

How do we protect visitor information? 

CampusLife Career Library is actively monitored by trained IT professionals and industry standard, state-of-the-art measures are in place to help ensure that your personal information is secure. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. CampusLife Career Library implement a variety of security measures when a user submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

    CampusLife Career Library do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal and identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or of our service so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.


Third party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, CampusLife Career Library may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


CampusLife Career Library agrees to the following:

    Users can visit our site anonymously
  • CampusLife Career Library Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above. CampusLife Career Library reserves the right to revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any prior notice.
  • Users are able to change thier personal information:
    • By logging into their account

 

Contacting UsIf there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us:

Kaplan City Campus @PoMo

Student Affairs and Graduate Services Office

1 Selegie Road #06-01

Singapore 188306

gso.sg@kaplan.com